Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:50:32 GMT -5
Last one for today
Top 5 alien movies - This is also hard. Watch a shitload of these.
1. Alien Series, esp part 2. - Edit; Meant to be part 2. 2. The Abyss 3. Contact 4. Prometheus 5. Predator
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:57:36 GMT -5
Is Contact with Jody Foster? They build a thing and drop a capsule thru it?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 16:00:16 GMT -5
Is Contact with Jody Foster? They build a thing and drop a capsule thru it? Yep. thats the one.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 16:03:11 GMT -5
I really liked that movie also. Not really an alien movie though. And I can't watch The Exorcist. Scared me when I was young.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 16:05:13 GMT -5
I really liked that movie also. Not really an alien movie though. And I can't watch The Exorcist. Scared me when I was young. You're right...its not. But the premise is that shes looking for them. What she finds is even more amazing.
|
|
|
Post by saskabronco on Feb 8, 2015 22:41:51 GMT -5
Adventure: 1) Avatar2) Pirates of the Caribbean (All) 3) Lord of the Rings Series 4) Jurassic Park (just 1) 5) Indiana Jones (except for #4) I'm fine with the rest of this list, but cmon man. Avatar number 1? I'm not sure how I'd shuffle these movies up as an order, but my 5th movie would either be the Bond series, or the Bourne series. I'm not a huge Bond fan, nor a Bourne fan. I've already shared my piece about Avatar. I get that some people don't like it. Doesn't mean I'm not allowed to. Guardians was great, but I'm not sure if it worked it's way up onto my list yet. I liked all of the Iron Man movies though. I really, really liked District 9. I didn't care for Predator all that much and have never seen any of the Alien movies (nor do I care to). Have you ever seen Serenity (or Firefly)? That whole series was incredible. Matrix #1 was amazing and almost made my list, but I thought they tried too hard to out-do #1 with #2, and then #3 was a joke. Makes me dislike the whole series because I got no closure on an amazing opening movie. I don't watch a lot of post-apocalyptic movies. Never seen the Riddick series. The new planet of the apes was good, though I still need to see the newest one. Never seen 12 monkeys either. Hunger Games gets a bad rap because it was a 'teen' book series, but those books were incredible and the movies are just about one of the best movie adaptations of a book series I have ever seen. This is the end was silly, but hilarious and worth a nod. I've never seen the Express.. I think there are a lot of sports movies I need to see. 300 is a good one that might deserve to be on my list... I know lots of movies have historical inaccuracies, but I think just because I was in Scotland and heard all the raving about the problems, it soured my opinion of it slightly. But I mean it's still in my top 5... Haven't seen Fury yet. Inglorious Bastards was amazing though, and the Patriot is an old movie that I used to love. If I watched it again it might not be nearly as good, but as it stands, I remember as one of my favourites of this genre. Seven was close to making my list too. I would HIGHLY recommend Memento. It is an awesome, awesome movie. Lucy drove me crazy. No story line at all.. just a girl getting more powerful, with less emotion, not knowing what to do with herself. If Scarlett Johannson wasn't the main actress, I probably would have just left the theatre because I thought the movie was that bad... but she is incredibly attractive and worth looking at for 90 minutes, despite any lack of remotely captivating story line. Plus it is based on a completely faulty premise of people using only 10% of their brains. And Lone Survivor was just too "We're the good guy 'Muricans going to kill them damn terrorists... lets defy all odds and kill every last one of them, even if it only leaves one, lone survivor. It's based on a true story of a bunch of guys who died (on both sides) over a stupid war that never should have happened, but they all thought they were fighting for freedom and for their beliefs. I get that all war movies are like that to an extent, but this one just irritated me more than usual. I think that if the movie wasn't so popular with so many people, the movie wouldn't be so disliked by others. People hate it because of it's similar storyline to Pocahontas, but yet you like the Planet of the Apes reboots. That's not even a new take on an old storyline... that is just retelling an old story. Why is what Avatar did so bad? The acting was great, the effects were great, the music was great... The story is a new take on an old idea... The message is great (IMO), saying that we should protect the beauty of different cultures and environments, rather than destroying them by forcing our way of life onto them. I get that the unobtanium thing is silly, but beyond that one goofy name, I honestly don't understand the hate.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 23:02:48 GMT -5
Seven was really good and so was In the line of fire.
|
|
|
Post by TonOdanK on Feb 9, 2015 1:28:16 GMT -5
Comedy - Dumb and Dumber Horror - Texas Chainsaw Massacre Drama - Blow Action - Enter The Dragon Sports - Above The Rim
I don't really like sci fi, war or super hero movies
|
|
|
Post by gobolts25 on Feb 9, 2015 8:43:01 GMT -5
Top 5 drama: 1A) Casablanca 1B) Lawrence of Arabia 3) Apocalypse Now 4) Chinatown 5) Pulp Fiction Top 5 comedy: 1) Young Frankenstein 2) Blazing Saddles 3) M*A*S*H* 4) Sleeper 5) Take the Money and Run Top 5 film noir: 1) The Maltese Falcon 2) The Big Sleep 3) To Have and Have Not 4) Chinatown (yes, even though it's in color, it's film noir) 5) Kiss Me Deadly Top 5 westerns: 1) High Plains Drifter 2) Unforgiven 3) Silverado 4) Tombstone 5) Hang 'em High Top 5 Sci-fi: 1) Alien 2) Blade Runner 3) The Day the Earth Stood Still 4) Star Wars 5) The Fifth Element Top 5 War: 1) Stalag 17 2) Inglourious Basterds 3) Kelly's Heroes 4) King Rat 5) Platoon Top 5 sports: 1) Hoosiers 2) Remember the Titans 3) The Longest Yard (NOT the remake) 4) North Dallas Forty 5) The Natural That's about all the categories I can come up with right now, except animated...never been really big on those, except for Warner Bros. cartoons. As for Avatar, it was far too long and completely unoriginal except for the technical stuff. Big deal (yawn).
|
|
|
Post by Morkim on Feb 9, 2015 13:10:59 GMT -5
I'm fine with the rest of this list, but cmon man. Avatar number 1? I'm not sure how I'd shuffle these movies up as an order, but my 5th movie would either be the Bond series, or the Bourne series. I'm not a huge Bond fan, nor a Bourne fan. I've already shared my piece about Avatar. I get that some people don't like it. Doesn't mean I'm not allowed to. Not a fan of bond? lol I didn't say you aren't -allowed- to like Avatar the best. Its just weird. Fair enough. But I challenge you to find a super hero movie with a better soundtrack. Guardians > all. I've not seen Serenity yet, but I have seen Firefly. If you're going to break up the Jurrasic parks you could at least put Matrix 1 over back to the future, cmon man. From some of your earlier replies, I'm not sure if you'd like Riddick. Its a classic Vin Diesel, so take that for what it is. But you should watch 12 monkeys o think you'd like it. And the newest planet of the apes is the best. Its not that I disliked the Hunger Game movies (although the newest was clearly a shameless money grab) I really enjoyed the books, and cmon Jlaw... I just think what I listed was better. Yeah, watch the Express. 300 was such a fun movie. And fair enough on patriot nostalgia. And I really enjoyed bastards too. I really enjoy a lot of war movies honestly. I just liked Fury better, and I think there's a fair chance you could too. I will put Memento on my list. I read the premise, and it looks interesting. Your reasoning for disliking Lone survivor and my own don't match up. We will leave it at that. I totally get that the 10% thing was stupid. But I knew that going in. And there's a I don't know... 30% I enjoyed the movie because ScarJo was the main character. But I never really felt like there was no story. And I enjoyed the ending. One, I'll say I didn't say Avatar was bad. I said it was overrated. Knowing you and discussions on these football forums in particular, you should know there's a big difference there. And you're right, if it wasn't so insanely popular (IE highly rated) then I doubt I'd call it overrated. The acting was fine. They had some really solid performers. The graphics were amazing. I enjoyed watching the movie. I just had a hard time swallowing that it was a top 50 movie, or a #1 in adventure category.
|
|