|
Post by Jindred on Feb 7, 2015 16:52:20 GMT -5
Ten top animated and no Lion King? Fail Jin Fail badly. Happy Feet? I love Happy Feet. Like the little mexican guys. They make me laugh. Oh and the big sea lions. And sea gulls, Mine Mine Mine. Love the Lion King, I would just rather watch the movies I listed over it. All of them are movies I would watch over and over and over again, where as the Lion King I watch it once every couple of years kinda thing. Its close but no cigar for me.
|
|
inoccent
NFL Starter
Die Hard Lions Fan or Idiot #1 if you prefer
Posts: 1,751
|
Post by inoccent on Feb 7, 2015 16:58:24 GMT -5
I came up with one list lol. Top 10 animated movies 1) The South Park Movie 2) The Incredibles 3) Shrek 4) How to Train Your Dragon 5) Monsters INC 6) The Lego Movie 7) Finding Nemo 8) KungFu Panda 9) Up Monsters Vs Aliens 10)Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Yesssss The South Park Movie might be one of the most underrated movies ever. My Animation (kids) 1. Lions King 2. Toy Story 3. Despicable Me 4. Toy Story 3 5. Kung Fu Panda We are the jolliest bunch of assholes this side of the loony bin!
|
|
|
Post by Jancey on Feb 7, 2015 17:17:50 GMT -5
Ten top animated and no Lion King? Fail Jin Fail badly. Happy Feet? I love Happy Feet. Like the little mexican guys. They make me laugh. Oh and the big sea lions. And sea gulls, Mine Mine Mine. Love the Lion King, I would just rather watch the movies I listed over it. All of them are movies I would watch over and over and over again, where as the Lion King I watch it once every couple of years kinda thing. Its close but no cigar for me. Lion king is numba 1 all time
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2015 17:25:42 GMT -5
I saw Lion King in the big theater. Was having a migraine so I smoked a little of my medicine. My wife took me and our daughter. I'm thinking I'm going to watch a cartoon. I sit down and the Circle of life plays (loud) and then BOOM LION KING! It was totally awesome. I went WOW that was cool. You got my attention now. haha Much more dramatic in a big theater.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:23:55 GMT -5
My Top 5 Western Movies
1. Tombstone 2. Dances With Wolves 3. The Outlaw Josey Wales 4. The Good,The Bad and The Ugly 5. Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid
Honorable Mention
The Magnificent Seven
|
|
|
Post by MarchingOn on Feb 8, 2015 15:31:52 GMT -5
Wall-E is a glaring omission to the animated movie lists in this thread
IMO. But Wall-E is amazing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:35:02 GMT -5
Top 5 all-time Animated
1. Lion King 2. Despicable Me 3. Shrek 4. 101 Dalmatians 5. Aladdin
I dont watch many of these types,except when the young grandkids come over.
Honorable mention to Shrek 2 and Cars
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:38:41 GMT -5
I never seen that one MO....lol I will check it out though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:39:40 GMT -5
Never heard of Wall-E.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 15:42:00 GMT -5
Top 5 Horror movies. - This is a tough one because I watch more of these than any other.
1. The Exorcist 2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3. Nighmare On Elm Street 4. Halloween 5. The Evil Dead
|
|