|
Post by 101mitch on Feb 7, 2015 2:13:16 GMT -5
Wait no Finding Nemo??
|
|
|
Post by gobolts25 on Feb 7, 2015 6:40:04 GMT -5
Since you mentioned it in Jeff's thread too, I have to say that I thought Fight Club was so dumb I fell asleep. The first 30 minutes when he and that chick are doing the support groups was really funny, but I fell asleep shortly afterwards it was so boring. Heresy! You have to follow the dialogue...and the twist is really cool the first time you see it.
|
|
|
Post by saskabronco on Feb 7, 2015 7:29:24 GMT -5
Since you mentioned it in Jeff's thread too, I have to say that I thought Fight Club was so dumb I fell asleep. The first 30 minutes when he and that chick are doing the support groups was really funny, but I fell asleep shortly afterwards it was so boring. Heresy! You have to follow the dialogue...and the twist is really cool the first time you see it. Agreed. The twist is really cool the first time and then watching the movie again after the twist changes everything about the movie.
|
|
|
Post by saskabronco on Feb 7, 2015 7:31:49 GMT -5
Wait no Finding Nemo?? Don't think I've ever stayed awake for the entire movie. Not saying it's bad; I just can't list it in my top five if I have never seen it through. I have an annoying habit of falling asleep during movies often. I slept through most of Skyfall in the theatres despite the fact that I enjoyed the parts I was awake for.
|
|
|
Post by Morkim on Feb 7, 2015 14:25:25 GMT -5
Adventure: 1) Avatar2) Pirates of the Caribbean (All) 3) Lord of the Rings Series 4) Jurassic Park (just 1) 5) Indiana Jones (except for #4) I'm fine with the rest of this list, but cmon man. Avatar number 1? I'm not sure how I'd shuffle these movies up as an order, but my 5th movie would either be the Bond series, or the Bourne series. Guardians is far and away my favorite super hero movie. I loved everything about it. I'd probably drop Iron Man off this list because the second and third didn't live up to the first for me, and clearly were not as good as the rest here. I didn't like District 9. And the fact that Predator and Alien aren't above back to the future saddens me. Star wars clearly #1. Drop Serenity out for the Matrix. All the Riddick movies, new planet of the apes reboots, 12 monkeys with Bruce Willis. Drop hunger games, 28 days later and this is the end. The Express is one of my favorite sports movies. Drop Rudy out. White men can't jump over Dodgeball. I didn't like dodgeball. lol. And Space Jam is a classic. Drop T Nights. Im not going to do a real top 5 for my comedies, because theyre really hard for me. But I will say I hate Just about every Jim Carrey movie and most Will Ferrell movies. No comment. Don't watch these movies much. I liked Alladin and land before time as a kid. Brave heart way higher. I mean, if you're going to let historical inaccuracies bother you, you don't like historical movies. 300 should be in it, and Fury is probably in it for me already. Drop bastards and the patriot. Seven should be on this list. I've never seen Memento, so drop that I guess. I liked Lucy and lone survivor.
|
|
|
Post by Jindred on Feb 7, 2015 15:56:30 GMT -5
Is it really overrated if you really really love the movie though? This is just Saska's top 5s at each, I don't believe you can overrate your own favorites.
|
|
|
Post by Jindred on Feb 7, 2015 16:07:29 GMT -5
I came up with one list lol.
Top 10 animated movies 1) The South Park Movie 2) The Incredibles 3) Shrek 4) How to Train Your Dragon 5) Monsters INC 6) The Lego Movie 7) Finding Nemo 8) KungFu Panda 9) Up Monsters Vs Aliens 10)Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
|
|
|
Post by Morkim on Feb 7, 2015 16:11:12 GMT -5
I came up with one list lol. Top 10 animated movies 1) The South Park Movie 2) The Incredibles 3) Shrek 4) How to Train Your Dragon 5) Monsters INC 6) The Lego Movie 7) Finding Nemo 8) KungFu Panda 9) Up 10)Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Two fails: 10 movies on a top 5 list. No Land Before Time. And the Avatar thing is partly a carryover from the top 250 thread too.
|
|
|
Post by Jindred on Feb 7, 2015 16:15:38 GMT -5
I came up with one list lol. Top 10 animated movies 1) The South Park Movie 2) The Incredibles 3) Shrek 4) How to Train Your Dragon 5) Monsters INC 6) The Lego Movie 7) Finding Nemo 8) KungFu Panda 9) Up 10)Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Two fails: 10 movies on a top 5 list. No Land Before Time. And the Avatar thing is partly a carryover from the top 250 thread too. Firstly, fuck rules, I do wha' I wan', and Saska top 5 can go suck a fat one! Secondly there's a top 5 In there I just added more and Thirdly I loved Land Before Time as a kid, but it sucks asssssss now
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2015 16:42:17 GMT -5
Ten top animated and no Lion King? Fail Jin Fail badly.
Happy Feet? I love Happy Feet. Like the little mexican guys. They make me laugh. Oh and the big sea lions. And sea gulls, Mine Mine Mine.
|
|