Post by saskabronco on Feb 6, 2015 21:26:51 GMT -5
Seeing Jeff's post about IMDB's Top 250 Movies made me want to make my own list of my top movies. As I said in that thread, I have difficulty comparing movies of different genres, so I am going to make several lists of my Top 5 movies in various genres, and then we can discuss my lists, you can make your own lists of whichever genres you would like to list and we can discuss your lists as well.
Some movies definitely cross over into various categories, but I am only going to say each movie once. I am also going to group series together, unless one movie really stands out as way better than the rest. Remember that this is just my personal list, and I haven't seen every movie, so before criticizing me leaving a movie off, check to see if I have seen it. I don't watch a lot of westerns or horrors, so I won't have those as categories, and the rest of the lists are probably lacking many of your favourites as well. Most movies I pick will be more modern, because I don't remember all the movies I saw when I was younger well enough to say if they are better than the ones I have seen more recently. Some I remember well and some are probably way worse than I remember...
Adventure:
1) Avatar
2) Pirates of the Caribbean (All)
3) Lord of the Rings Series
4) Jurassic Park (just 1)
5) Indiana Jones (except for #4)
Super Hero:
1) The Dark Knight Series
2) Captain America: Winter Soldier (The first one was OK.. not worthy of #2 though)
3) Avengers
4) X-men (Not including The Last Stand)
5) Iron Man Series
Sci-Fi:
1) Serenity
2) Star Wars (4-6)
3) Star Trek (Both Recent ones)
4) District 9
5) Back to the Future
Post-Apocolyptic:
1) Children of Men
2) The Hunger Games (All)
3) Zombieland
4) 28 Days Later
5) This is the End
(These movies are anything that deals with people living on earth after some drastic event happened to change the way life is.. can be funny or serious)
Serious Sports Movies:
1) Remember the Titans
2) Friday Night Lights
3) Rudy
4) Hoosiers
5) A League of Their Own
Funny Sports Movies:
1) Dodgeball
2) Cool Runnings
3) Major League
4) Happy Gilmore
5) Talledega Nights
Old Comedies (Prior to 2000)... I just need to split these up:
1) Ace Ventura (1 and 2)
2) Dumb and Dumber
3) Robin Hood: Men in Tights
4) Monty Python: Quest for the Holy Grail
5) Austin Powers Series
New Comedies (Since 2000):
1) Old School
2) Superbad
3) Horrible Bosses
4) Anchorman
5) I Love You, Man
Animated Disney/Pixar/Dreamworks Movies:
1) How to Train Your Dragon (1 and 2)
2) Shrek (All)
3) Wreck It Ralph
4) Monsters vs Aliens
5) Up
War Movies:
1) Saving Private Ryan
2) Gladiator
3) The Patriot
4) Inglorious Bastards
5) Braveheart
Psychological Thrillers:
1) Fight Club
2) Memento
3) Donnie Darko
4) Inception
5) A Clockwork Orange
Movies that I hated:
1) The Day After Tomorrow
2) Lucy
3) The Ring
4) Lone Survivor
5) Batman and Robin
Some movies definitely cross over into various categories, but I am only going to say each movie once. I am also going to group series together, unless one movie really stands out as way better than the rest. Remember that this is just my personal list, and I haven't seen every movie, so before criticizing me leaving a movie off, check to see if I have seen it. I don't watch a lot of westerns or horrors, so I won't have those as categories, and the rest of the lists are probably lacking many of your favourites as well. Most movies I pick will be more modern, because I don't remember all the movies I saw when I was younger well enough to say if they are better than the ones I have seen more recently. Some I remember well and some are probably way worse than I remember...
Adventure:
1) Avatar
2) Pirates of the Caribbean (All)
3) Lord of the Rings Series
4) Jurassic Park (just 1)
5) Indiana Jones (except for #4)
Super Hero:
1) The Dark Knight Series
2) Captain America: Winter Soldier (The first one was OK.. not worthy of #2 though)
3) Avengers
4) X-men (Not including The Last Stand)
5) Iron Man Series
Sci-Fi:
1) Serenity
2) Star Wars (4-6)
3) Star Trek (Both Recent ones)
4) District 9
5) Back to the Future
Post-Apocolyptic:
1) Children of Men
2) The Hunger Games (All)
3) Zombieland
4) 28 Days Later
5) This is the End
(These movies are anything that deals with people living on earth after some drastic event happened to change the way life is.. can be funny or serious)
Serious Sports Movies:
1) Remember the Titans
2) Friday Night Lights
3) Rudy
4) Hoosiers
5) A League of Their Own
Funny Sports Movies:
1) Dodgeball
2) Cool Runnings
3) Major League
4) Happy Gilmore
5) Talledega Nights
Old Comedies (Prior to 2000)... I just need to split these up:
1) Ace Ventura (1 and 2)
2) Dumb and Dumber
3) Robin Hood: Men in Tights
4) Monty Python: Quest for the Holy Grail
5) Austin Powers Series
New Comedies (Since 2000):
1) Old School
2) Superbad
3) Horrible Bosses
4) Anchorman
5) I Love You, Man
Animated Disney/Pixar/Dreamworks Movies:
1) How to Train Your Dragon (1 and 2)
2) Shrek (All)
3) Wreck It Ralph
4) Monsters vs Aliens
5) Up
War Movies:
1) Saving Private Ryan
2) Gladiator
3) The Patriot
4) Inglorious Bastards
5) Braveheart
Psychological Thrillers:
1) Fight Club
2) Memento
3) Donnie Darko
4) Inception
5) A Clockwork Orange
Movies that I hated:
1) The Day After Tomorrow
2) Lucy
3) The Ring
4) Lone Survivor
5) Batman and Robin