|
Post by Morkim on Feb 9, 2015 13:12:29 GMT -5
Comedy - Dumb and Dumber Horror - Texas Chainsaw Massacre Drama - Blow Action - Enter The Dragon Sports - Above The Rim I don't really like sci fi, war or super hero movies Don't like dumb and dumber, but comedy is easily the most variance in opinion of any category. Which Texas Chainsaw? Rest of your picks are very good movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 13:37:26 GMT -5
Top 5 War Movies - This one is going to be tough cuz I have so many that I liked.
1. The Deer Hunter 2. Braveheart 3. Apocalypse Now 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. 300
Honorable Mention to Black Hawk Down,Bridge On River Kwai and Full Metal Jacket
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 14:00:44 GMT -5
Top 5 Comedy movies - This one is easy because I dont watch much of these.
1. Happy Gilmore 2. 40 Year Old Virgin 3. The Waterboy 4. Caddyshack 5. Slap Shot
Honorable mention - Animal House and Blazing Saddles
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 14:07:08 GMT -5
Top 5 Sports Movies
1. Remember The Titans 2. Friday Night Lights 3. Eight Men Out 4. The Blind Side 5. Radio
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 14:20:18 GMT -5
Last one Today.
Top 5 Science Fiction - These are not to be confused with alien movies. I have them separate.
1. Terminator & series 2. The Matrix 3. Inception 4. Donnie Darko 5. Mad Max series
I dont know if Interstellar belongs in this list. But I watched it last night and I gave it a 10 immediately. I have to watch it again,because I think I didnt quite catch it all,lol. Great movie though and wouldnt have a problem moving it to number one on this list.
|
|
|
Post by EagleDomiKnation on Feb 9, 2015 15:23:05 GMT -5
1. GoodFellas 2. Cinderella Man 3. Tombstone 4. The Departed 5. Raging Bull
My top 5
Honorable mention
The Godfather part II
Shawshank Redemption
The Fighter
Heat
American Gangster
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 15:29:56 GMT -5
1. GoodFellas 2. Cinderella Man 3. Tombstone 4. The Departed 5. Raging Bull My top 5 Honorable mention The Godfather part II Shawshank Redemption The Fighter Heat American Gangster Thats a great list Eagle. All good movies. I agree with GF2 also. To me GF part one was kinda boring.
|
|
|
Post by gobolts25 on Feb 9, 2015 15:36:05 GMT -5
LOL at The Patriot being an "old movie." And sorry, Fifth Element, I completely forgot about The Matrix.
|
|
|
Post by EagleDomiKnation on Feb 9, 2015 15:42:05 GMT -5
1. GoodFellas 2. Cinderella Man 3. Tombstone 4. The Departed 5. Raging Bull My top 5 Honorable mention The Godfather part II Shawshank Redemption The Fighter Heat American Gangster Thats a great list Eagle. All good movies. I agree with GF2 also. To me GF part one was kinda boring. Damn it Jeffrey!! Invincible should be on your serious Sports movie list!! Rudy sucks!! The real rudy came to my highschool and spoke to our FB team before a game. Me and my teammates almost fell a sleep.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 15:47:03 GMT -5
Im gonna go ahead and do my superhero movies...
1. The Dark Knight (of course) 2. The Punisher 3. X-Men origins: Wolverine 4. Man Of Steel 5. Cap America The Winter Soldier
Honorable mention - The Avengers
|
|